Festival of rugby league descends on Suncorp Stadium: NRL Magic Round Ultimate Guide

Magic Round is here kicking off a festival of rugby league with all eight matches to be played on the hallowed turf of Suncorp Stadium over three jam-packed days.

Fans and families are treated to every game of Round 10 featuring all 16 NRL teams over a weekend filled with footy, music, food and fun in the world’s biggest rugby league festival.

Read below for our NRL Magic Round Ultimate Guide.

Stream every game of every round of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free During Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-days free now.

SCHEDULE

Friday May 13 at Suncorp Stadium

Bulldogs vs Knights at 6:00pm AEDT

Sea Eagles vs Broncos at 8:05pm AEDT

Saturday May 14 at Suncorp Stadium

Warriors vs Rabbitohs at 3:00pm AEDT

Titans vs Dragons at 5:30pm AEDT

Storm vs Panthers at 7:45pm AEDT

Sunday May 15 at Suncorp Stadium

Sharks v Raiders at 1:50pm AEDT

Roosters vs Eels at 4:05pm AEDT

Wests Tigers vs Cowboys at 6:25pm AEDT

MORE NRL NEWS

‘A COUPLE STEPS AHEAD’: Brandy’s warning to Storm as rivals circle Munster

BLUES: Frontrunners to fill Latrell’s spot revealed as Turbo’s return eases pressure

‘ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM’: Rumours of ‘unrest’ shine spotlight on struggling stars

ORIGIN SCOUT: ‘Super impressed’ – Slater names pack of Broncos Maroons hopefuls

TRANSFER WHISPERS: Bennett’s latest Cowboys raid; Souths’ $50k Latrell move

NRL Magic Round launch at Suncorp Stadium – Wayde Egan from the New Zealand Warriors, Ryan James Brisbane Broncos and Mo Fotuaika from Gold Coast Titans.Source: News Corp Australia

TICKETS

Three-day passes, one-day passes, supporter bay seats and group reserved seating options are available. Purchase your tickets via nrl.com/magic

HOSPITALITY

Guests Cameron Smith and Bryan Fletcher feature in Magic Round hospitality options here.

MAP AND GUIDE

Event Guide here.

Event Map here.

KFC SuperCoach is back! You could win the Holy Grail of Fantasy Footy plus $50k cash. Play now

NRL fans Chloe Duncan, Chef Dev Karia and Liz Keilen at Suncorp Stadium for Magic Round. Picture: NIGEL HALLETTSource: News Corp Australia

WEATHER

The forecast for Brisbane paints a grim picture, with up to 189mm of rainfall predicted between Wednesday and Sunday.

Here’s the latest Brisbane forecast for NRL Magic Round, courtesy of the Bureau of Meteorology.

Thursday May 12

Another heavy day for Brisbane, with up to 45mm of rain forecast. No Thursday night game, which could be a saving grace for the NRL.

Maximum 24 degrees

95 per-cent chance of rain

Between 30-45mm of rain

Friday May 13

The first day of Magic Round, with two games scheduled at 6pm and 8pm. Similar rainfall is forecast as Thursday – but it will be the worst for the three-day footy extravaganza.

Maximum 25 degrees

95 per-cent chance of rain

Between 20-45mm of rain

Saturday May 14

The second day of Magic Round, with three games scheduled at 3pm, 5.30pm and 7.45pm. Less rainfall forecast, but still likely showers throughout the afternoon.

Maximum 26 degrees

90 per-cent chance of rain

Between 3-15mm of rain

Sunday May 15

The final day of the weekend will be the driest, with minimal rainfall currently expected. Fans will be treated to another three games at 1.50pm, 4.05pm and 6.25pm.

Maximum 27 degrees

80 per-cent chance of rain

Between 1-4mm of rain

Get all the latest NRL news, highlights and analysis delivered straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Sign up now!!

Could Munster become a Rooster? | 03:24

TEAMS

FRIDAY MAY 13

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Newcastle Knights at Suncorp Stadium, 6.00pm AEDT

Bulldogs team: 1. Matt Dufty 2. Brent Naden 3. Jake Averillo 4. Aaron Schoupp 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Corey Waddell 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson 14. Bailey Biondi-Odo 15. Joe Stimson 16. Max King 17. Chris Patolo 19. Josh Cook 20. Jackson Topine 21. Brandon Wakeham 22. Jayden Okunbor 23. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 24. Paul Alamoti 25. Ava Seumanufagai

Knights team: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Tex Hoy 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Mitchell Barnett 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Leo Thompson 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Mathew Croker 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Sauaso Sue 20. Brayden Musgrove 21. Jaron Purcell 22. Krystian Mapapalangi 23. Kobe Rugless 24. Ben Talty

Manly Sea Eagles vs Brisbane Broncos at Suncorp Stadium, 8.05pm AEDT

Sea Eagles team: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Ben Trbojevic 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Sean Keppie 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Andrew Davey 16. Martin Taupau 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Kurt De Luis 19. Morgan Harper 20. Kaeo Weekes 21. James Roumanos 22. Josh Schuster 23. Jamie Humphreys 24. Jacob Sykes

Broncos team: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Cory Paix 15. Kobe Hetherington 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Brenko Lee 19. TC Robati 20. Rhys Kennedy 21. Ezra Mam 22. Jordan Pereira 23. Ryan James 24. Jake Turpin

SATURDAY MAY 14

Warriors vs South Sydney Rabbitohs at Suncorp Stadium, 3.00pm AEDT

Warriors team: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Viliami Vailea 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Tohu Harris 13. Jazz Tevaga 14. Aaron Pene 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Jack Murchie 18. Eliesa Katoa 20. Rocco Berry 21. Pride Petterson-Robati 22. Edward Kosi 23. Junior Ratuva 24. Ronald Volkman 25. Freddy Lussick

Rabbitohs team: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Campbell Graham 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jacob Host 13. Jai Arrow 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Davvy Moale 16. Siliva Havili 17. Liam Knight 18. Peter Mamouzelos 19. Isaiah Tass 20. Josh Mansour 21. Shaq Mitchell 22. Dean Hawkins 23. Trent Peoples 24. Josiah Karapani

Gold Coast Titans vs St George Illawarra Dragons at Suncorp Stadium, 5.30pm AEDT

Titans team: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Phillip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Esan Marsters 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. AJ Brimson 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Jarrod Wallace 11. Isaac Liu 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Sam McIntyre 18. Greg Marzhew 19. Corey Thompson 20. Paul Turner 21. Jaimin Jolliffe 22. Aaron Booth 23. Sosefo Fifita 24. Kevin Proctor

Dragons team: 1. Moses Mbye 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Jack de Belin 11. Jack Bird 12. Josh Mcguire 13. Tariq Sims 14. Jayden Sullivan 15. Blake Lawrie 16. Aaron Woods 17. Tyrell Fuimaono 18. George Burgess 19. Cody Ramsey 20. Jack Gosiewski 21. Tyrell Sloan 22. Josh Kerr 23. Jackson Ford 24. Tautau Moga

Melbourne Storm vs Penrith Panthers at Suncorp Stadium, 7.45pm AEDT

Storm team: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tyran Wishart 16. Trent Loiero 17. Chris Lewis 18. Cooper Johns 19. Jordan Grant 20. Tom Eisenhuth 21. Jayden Nikorima 22. Alec MacDonald 23. Tui Kamikamica 24. William Warbrick

Panthers team: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Taylan May 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Robert Jennings 19. Chris Smith 20. J’maine Hopgood 21. Sean O’Sullivan 22. Matt Eisenhuth 23. Soni Luke 24. Charlie Staines

SUNDAY MAY 15

Cronulla Sharks vs Canberra Raiders at Suncorp Stadium, 1.50pm AEDT

Sharks team: 1. Nicho Hynes 2. Sione Katoa 3. Connor Tracey 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Braydon Trindall 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aiden Tolman 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Cameron McInnes 15. Jack Williams 16. Wade Graham 17. Royce Hunt 18. Mawene Hiroti 19. Andrew Fifita 20. Luke Metcalf 21. Lachlan Miller 22. Jayden Berrell 23. Jesse Colquhoun 24. Thomas Hazelton

Raiders team: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Matt Frawley 7. Brad Schneider 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Adam Elliott 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Harawira-Naera 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Xavier Savage 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Harry Rushton 19. Trey Mooney 20. Sam Williams 21. Peter Hola 22. James Schiller 23. Emre Guler 24. Albert Hopoate

Sydney Roosters vs Parramatta Eels at Suncorp Stadium, 4.05pm AEDT

Roosters team: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Sam Walker 7. Luke Keary 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Connor Watson 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Nat Butcher 17. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Naufahu Whyte 20. Ben Marschke 21. Ben Thomas 22. Kevin Naiqama 23. Adam Keighran 24. Tukupa Hau Tapuha

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Hayze Perham 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Nathan Brown 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Ryan Matterson 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Wiremu Greig 19. Jakob Arthur 20. Mitch Rein 21. Sean Russell 22. Samuel Loizou 23. Elie El Zakhem 24. Brendan Hands

Wests Tigers vs North Queensland Cowboys at Suncorp Stadium, 6.25pm AEDT

Tigers team: 1. Starford To’a 2. Asu Kepaoa 3. Oliver Gildart 4. Luke Garner 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Jackson hastings 8. James Tamou 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Zane Musgrove 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Alex Twal 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Stefano Utoikamanu 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Jock Madden 20. Thomas Mikaele 21. Fa’amanu Brown 22. Junior Pauga 23. Junior Tupou 24. Tukimihia Simpkins

Cowboys team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McClean 9 Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Hamiso Tabau-Fidow 15. Helium Luki 16. Coen Hess 17. Griffin Neame 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 19. Jake Granville 20. Conelly Lemuelu 21. Ben Condon 22. Emry Pere 23. Ben Hampton 24. Brendan Elliot

Source link